Moree Services Club


Privacy Policy

Moree & District Services Club is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. This Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that set standards for the handling of personal information. MDSC has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of member, visitor and staff personal information.

Any personal information provided by you MDSC, such as name, address, date of birth and contact details, is protected.

MDSC does not usually disclose your personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so.

MDSC may also disclose personal information to relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual's life, health and safety, or public health or safety. If MDSC has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to the relevant persons or authorities.

MDSC may also disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the Club. These contracts require the third party to keep your information confidential and secure.

You have a right to access any personal information that MDSC may hold about you, including a right of correction of your information. MDSC will not charge a fee for you to access your personal information. If you require any further information, please contact Graham James on  02 6752 1566 .