Responsible Gambling

Gambling Help

Think! About your choices
Call Gambling Help 1800 858 858 www.gamblinghelp.nsw.gov.au

Privacy Policy

Moree Services Club is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1998.  This Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that set standards for the handling of personal information.  Moree Services Club has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of member, visitor and staff personal information.

We respect your right to privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines the measures we take to ensure personal information is managed correctly. Moree Services Club  is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of personal information

Members
The personal information that we collect and store will generally include:

  • Full name
  • Address
  • Occupation
  • Date of birth
  • Identification details
  • Contact details including phone and email

Collection of these details is essential for processing and maintaining your membership. We may also collect data on the way you utilise and participate in services, promotions and activities within the club and when making purchases or playing gaming machines.

Visitors and guests

Under the Registered Clubs Act Patrons visiting any of our clubs are required to produce suitable identification to gain entry to the premises. Suitable identification is primarily Driver’s License, Passport and Proof of Age Cards. We record your details when signing in. Moree Services Club uses an electronic sign in system and in most cases will scan your identification for faster and safer processing. If you do not wish to have your identification scanned you can notify us prior to signing in. For more information regarding our sign in procedures or identification requirements please contact Moree Services Club.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will only use your personal information for the purpose in which you have provided it or where we are required or authorised to do so by law. Primarily we will use your personal information in order to contact you regarding promotions and offers that we believe will be of particular interest to you. If you do not wish to be contacted, wish to change or cease the type of offers you are receiving or if you wish to change the method in which we contact you, you can notify us at any time and we will update your preferences.

We may also use your personal information to understand and improve the way you use our Clubs services or amenities. We encourage you to always present your Membership card when transacting a sale within our premises or using a gaming machine as this allows us to measure the success and suitability of services and offers that we provide to you.

There are circumstances where Moree Services Club may need to share your personal information with an organisation that is facilitating the operation of our business by helping us to improve our services to you or hosting our communication methods. An example of this would be an email host or SMS service provider. Our service providers are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information we collect.

Moree Services Club may disclose your personal information if there is a legal requirement to do so or if there is a threat to an individual’s life, health and safety, or pulic health or safety.  If Moree Services Club has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to the relevent persons or authorities.

Sending information overseas

 We do not disclose or send personal information collected by us to any overseas parties unless required to do so by law.

Information quality and access

We rely on the information provided to us by our members and guests to be accurate and current. It is beneficial for you to ensure your details are up to date to ensure we are communicating to you in your preferred manner and with the right messages you want to receive. You have the right to request access to what personal information we hold for you. You will need to contact the Operations Manager or visit club reception to complete your request. You will need to provide photo ID before any information can be released. There are exceptions under the Privacy Act where we may have to deny you access to your information.

Information storage

Personal information on our members and guests is stored and archived in controlled environments for a period of seven (7) years. Employees of Moree Services Club are bound by confidentiality agreements to protect your privacy.

Your privacy and the internet

We have security measures in place to ensure any personal information shared with us via our websites is protected and secure. We will only record your email address if you send us a message or submit an online form.

Complaints

If you are concerned by the manner in which your Personal information has been collected or used you can lodge a complaint with Moree Services Club. All complaints will be reviewed, assessed and responded to within 21 days. Where necessary we will take the required actions or corrective measures to resolve.

If you require any further information, please contact us directly on 02 6752 1566 or forward written correspondence to the address below.

Secretary Manager
Moree Services Club
3 Albert Street MOREE NSW  2400

robert@moreeservicesclub.com.au